Financing a Shopping Centre Development: A Practical Guide

How shopping centre developments are financed: pre-leasing and anchor tenants, construction and permanent loans, equity, and what lenders ask to see.

By UBU FinancialPublished Updated 4 min read

A curved shopping mall facade lit blue at dusk, with a large Skyline Plaza sign, ground-floor shops and a tower behind

Updated & fact-checked Figures are linked to their sources at the end of the article.

A shopping centre is financed on its leases. Before a lender will advance construction money, and before most equity investors will commit, they want to see who the tenants will be, what they will pay and for how long. That makes pre-leasing, and especially the anchor tenant, the centre of any retail development’s financing plan.

This guide is for developers and owners planning a new retail centre or a major expansion, from a neighbourhood plaza to a larger community centre. It explains how the money is usually layered, what lenders look for and where the equity comes from. Examples come from Canada and the U.S.; rules differ by province and state, so treat this as general information.

Leasing comes first

Retail lenders lend against income that does not exist yet, so they look for evidence it will. That evidence is signed leases.

  • The anchor tenant. A grocery store, pharmacy or other large tenant that draws daily traffic gives the centre its identity and its credit. Smaller tenants often sign only once an anchor is committed, and some leases include co-tenancy clauses that let them pay less rent or leave if the anchor goes dark.
  • Pre-leasing level. Construction lenders usually require a minimum share of the space to be leased before the first draw. The threshold depends on the lender, the market and the strength of the tenants.
  • Lease quality. Lenders look at the length of each lease, the tenant’s financial strength, the rent compared with the market, and clauses that could undermine income: exclusive-use rights, early termination options, co-tenancy and radius restrictions.

A centre pre-leased to a few strong national tenants on long leases is much easier to finance than one relying on short leases to small local businesses, even if the total rent is the same.

How the money is layered

Most developments combine several sources, each taking a different level of risk.

A typical capital stack, from first paid to last

  1. Senior construction loan

    From a bank or credit union, advanced in draws as work is completed and certified, usually at a floating rate and repaid when the permanent loan closes.

  2. Mezzanine debt or preferred equity (optional)

    Fills part of the gap between the senior loan and the developer’s equity, at a higher cost, from private lenders or funds.

  3. Developer and investor equity

    The first money in and the last money out. It usually pays for land, design and approvals before any loan advances.

  4. Permanent financing (after completion)

    Once the centre is built, leased and operating, a long-term mortgage from a bank, insurance company, pension fund or securitized lender replaces the construction loan.

Construction loan versus permanent loan

Construction loan

  • Short term, typically the build period plus lease-up
  • Advanced in stages against cost reports and inspections
  • Sized on project cost and the value once complete
  • Floating rate, often with personal or corporate guarantees
  • Depends on pre-leasing, permits and a fixed-price or well-supported construction budget

Permanent loan

  • Long term, often five to ten years or more
  • Advanced once, at closing
  • Sized on actual net operating income, debt service coverage and appraised value
  • Fixed or floating rate, frequently non-recourse or limited recourse
  • Depends on occupancy, rent collected and tenant estoppel certificates

Some lenders offer a single loan that converts from construction to permanent once the property is stabilized. A take-out commitment, a permanent lender’s promise to replace the construction loan once conditions are met, makes construction lenders more comfortable.

How much a lender will lend

Loan size is capped by both value and income. In the U.S., federal banking regulators set supervisory loan-to-value limits that banks’ internal policies should not exceed. Construction loans for commercial projects are capped at 80% of value, land development at 75% and raw land at 65%.[1] These are ceilings; many lenders lend less on retail, and a debt service coverage test often limits the loan further. Canada has no comparable published table for commercial loans; each lender sets its own limits.

U.S. supervisory loan-to-value limits for bank real estate loans

Raw land: 65%; Land development: 75%; Construction: commercial: 80%; Improved property: 85%0%20%40%60%80%100%Raw land: 65%Raw land65%Land development: 75%Land development75%Construction: commercial: 80%Construction: commercial80%Improved property: 85%Improved property85%
Lenders allow less leverage the earlier the project is in its life. A retail project under construction falls in the 80% category, but most lenders set their own limits well inside it.Source: 12 CFR Part 365, Appendix A (FDIC); equivalent limits apply to other U.S. bank regulators
Show the data as a table
CategoryValue
Raw land65%
Land development75%
Construction: commercial80%
Improved property85%

The gap between the loan and the total cost has to come from equity or mezzanine money. Example: on a project that costs $30 million, a loan at 65% of cost leaves $10.5 million to raise elsewhere.

Raising the equity

Equity for a retail development usually comes from the developer, private investors, family offices, institutional partners in a joint venture, or occasionally a real estate investment trust that wants the finished centre. Selling interests in a project to investors is a securities offering in both countries:

  • In Canada, sales must fit a prospectus exemption under National Instrument 45-106, such as the accredited investor, family, friends and business associates, or offering memorandum exemptions, each with its own conditions and filing requirements.[2]
  • In the U.S., offerings are registered or rely on an exemption such as Rule 506(b), Rule 506(c), Regulation A or Regulation Crowdfunding.[3]

Incentives and public money

Public funding for shopping centres is limited. In the U.S., the New Markets Tax Credit can support commercial real estate projects in qualifying low-income communities. Investors receive a federal tax credit equal to 39% of their investment, claimed over seven years, by investing through certified community development entities.[4] Canada has no direct federal equivalent for retail development; ask the municipality and province about any local programs before assuming there is public money available.

What lenders and investors will ask for

  1. Site control: a deed or a purchase agreement for the land.
  2. Zoning and approvals, or a clear path to them.
  3. Signed leases or letters of intent, with the anchor tenant’s commitment.
  4. A detailed budget, including land, hard costs, soft costs, tenant allowances, leasing commissions, interest during construction and contingency.
  5. A construction contract and schedule from an experienced builder.
  6. A market study showing the trade area’s population, incomes and competing centres.
  7. A pro forma: rents, recoveries from tenants for taxes and common-area costs, vacancy, expenses and net operating income.
  8. The developer’s track record and financial statements.

Sources

  1. 12 CFR Part 365: Real Estate Lending Standards (Appendix A, Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies) — Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (FDIC). Checked 2026-10-12.
  2. Unofficial Consolidation: National Instrument 45-106 Prospectus Exemptions — Ontario Securities Commission. Checked 2026-10-12.
  3. Exempt Offerings — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Checked 2026-10-12.
  4. New Markets Tax Credit Program — Community Development Financial Institutions Fund, U.S. Treasury. Checked 2026-10-12.